Dark Phoenix

Dark Phoenix (2019)

The phoenix will rise

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Action, Adventure
  • Release Date: 2019-06-05
  • User Rating: 6/10 from 3503 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 54min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: The Donners' Company
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Simon Kinberg
star 6/10
From 3,503 Ratings

Summary

The X-Men face their most formidable and powerful foe when one of their own, Jean Grey, starts to spiral out of control. During a rescue mission in outer space, Jean is nearly killed when she's hit by a mysterious cosmic force. Once she returns home, this force not only makes her infinitely more powerful, but far more unstable. The X-Men must now band together to save her soul and battle aliens that want to use Grey's new abilities to rule the galaxy.

Dark Phoenix Trailer

  • Sophie Turner

    as Jean Grey / Dark Phoenix
  • James McAvoy

    as Charles Xavier / Professor X
  • Nicholas Hoult

    as Hank McCoy / Beast
  • Tye Sheridan

    as Scott Summers / Cyclops
  • Michael Fassbender

    as Erik Lensherr / Magneto
  • Alexandra Shipp

    as Ororo Munroe / Storm
  • Evan Peters

    as Peter Maximoff / Quicksilver
  • Jessica Chastain

    as Vuk
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee

    as Kurt Wagner / Nightcrawler
  • Jennifer Lawrence

    as Raven Darkholme / Mystique
  • Scott Shepherd

    as Dr. John Grey
  • Ato Essandoh

    as Jones
  • Brian d'Arcy James

    as President of the United States
  • Halston Sage

    as Alison Blaire / Dazzler
  • Lamar Johnson

    as Ben Hammil / Match
  • Summer Fontana

    as Young Jean Grey
  • Hannah Anderson

    as Elaine Grey
  • Josh McLaglen

    as Hospital Doctor
  • Todd Hallowell

    as Hospital Doctor
  • Julianne Jain

    as Hospital Doctor
  • Michael Kives

    as Launch Reporter
  • Karen Ivany

    as Launch Anchor
  • Lynne Adams

    as NASA Flight Director
  • Alex Gravenstein

    as NASA Tech
  • Daniel Rindress-Kay

    as NASA Tech
  • Raphael Grosz-Harvey

    as NASA Tech
  • Orphée Ladouceur

    as NASA Tech
  • Richard Dagenais

    as News Anchor
  • Dan Duran

    as News Anchor
  • Isabel Farias Lehoux

    as Brazilian News Anchor
  • Gryffin Hanvelt

    as Brazilian Kid
  • Emilio La Torre

    as Brazilian Kid
  • Julian Bailey

    as Shuttle Commander
  • André Bédard

    as Shuttle Astronaut
  • Michael Lipka

    as Shuttle Astronaut
  • Robert Montcalm

    as Shuttle Astronaut
  • Sebastian MacLean

    as Shuttle Astronaut
  • Vanessa Jackson

    as Shuttle Astronaut
  • David Patrick Green

    as NASA Press Conference Speaker
  • Sean Dennis

    as Military Police
  • Eloi Archambaudoin

    as Dinner Party Guest
  • Yanek Gadzala

    as Dinner Party Guest
  • Aphra Williams

    as Dinner Party Guest
  • Maurizio Terrazzano

    as Dinner Party Guest
  • Simon Alain

    as Dinner Party Guest
  • Sébastien Bolduc

    as Woods Party Mutant
  • Chris Claremont

    as White House Guest
  • Matt Keyes

    as Cop
  • Suzanna Lenir

    as Cop
  • Amir Sám Nakhjavani

    as Cop
  • Donny Falsetti

    as Cop
  • Brady Allen

    as Mutant Student
  • Dave Campbell

    as Detective
  • Andrew Stehlin

    as Ariki
  • Kota Eberhardt

    as Selene Gallio
  • Tyler Elliot Burke

    as Genosha Sentry
  • Danny Blanco Hall

    as Army Ranger Captain
  • Aalia Adam

    as Local Reporter
  • Peter Anthony Holder

    as Local Reporter
  • Christopher B. MacCabe

    as Dive Bar Bartender
  • Frank Fontaine

    as Dive Bar Elderly Man
  • Bonkers

    as 5th Avenue Dog
  • Sébastien Beaulac

    as National Guard Officer
  • Alain Chanoine

    as Military Train Guard
  • Doug Chapman

    as Military Train Guard
  • Frédéric North

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Brian A. Reynolds

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Doug Uttecht

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Ben Skorstad

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Warren Harris

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Melissa Toussaint

    as UN Delegate Haiti (uncredited)
  • Craig Snoyer

    as UN Guard (uncredited)
  • Tony Saquett

    as Mutant (uncredited)
  • Stephane Ouellet

    as National Guard (uncredited)
  • Xavier Sotelo

    as UN Delegate Spain (uncredited)
  • Olivier Lamarche

    as Local Cop (uncredited)
  • Christian Labbé

    as CIA Agent (uncredited)
  • Serge Martineau

    as Admiral (uncredited)
  • Guy Iannacone

    as National Guard (uncredited)
  • Eldon Hunter

    as Journalist (uncredited)
  • Christopher Hayes

    as UN Reporter #1 (uncredited)
  • Amélie Hadouchi

    as Girl on the Bus (uncredited)
  • Frédéric Gilles

    as World Leader #1 (uncredited)
  • Joey Coleman

    as Jean Grey's Uncle (uncredited)
  • Julien Irwin Dupuy

    as Helicopter Pilot 1 (uncredited)
  • Marine Buton

    as French waitress (uncredited)
  • Daniel Cudmore

    as (uncredited)
  • Ilyes Belayel

    as NYPD (uncredited)
  • George Chiang

    as Chinese UN Reporter (uncredited)
  • Éric Clark

    as U.N. Lead Guard (uncredited)
  • Alexandre Bélanger

    as Businessman (uncredited)
Sound Hans Zimmer Music
Editing Lee Smith Editor
Production Todd Hallowell Producer
Production Kathleen McGill Co-Producer
Production Lauren Shuler Donner Producer
Production Stan Lee Executive Producer
Writing Stan Lee Comic Book
Production Josh McLaglen Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Orlandi Costume Design
Crew Hank Amos Stunt Coordinator
Art Michele Laliberte Supervising Art Director
Writing Simon Kinberg Screenplay
Directing Simon Kinberg Director
Production Simon Kinberg Producer
Writing Simon Kinberg Writer
Directing Brian Smrz Second Unit Director
Production Andrea Kenyon Casting
Art Claude Paré Production Design
Camera Mauro Fiore Director of Photography
Writing Jack Kirby Comic Book
Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
Crew Richard Norton Stunt Coordinator
Crew Michael Scherer Stunt Coordinator
Crew Tim Wong Stunt Coordinator
Production Hutch Parker Producer
Production Alyssa Weisberg Casting
Writing Chris Claremont Story
Writing John Byrne Story
Crew Nina Lauren Stunt Double
Sound Richard King Supervising Sound Editor
Art Ravi Bansal Art Direction
Camera David Luckenbach Camera Operator
Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
Art David Gaucher Art Direction
Art Elise de Blois Set Decoration
Art Vincent Gingras-Liberali Art Direction
Art Félix Larivière-Charron Art Direction
Crew James M. Churchman Stunt Coordinator
Directing Milena Popović Script Supervisor
Art Kimberley Zaharko Art Direction
Camera Doane Gregory Still Photographer
Lighting Dan Goyens Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Cameron Waldbauer Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Josh Bleibtreu Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Francois Archambault Steadicam Operator
Lighting Marco Venditto Gaffer
Visual Effects Frederic Breault Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Maarten Kroonenburg Camera Operator
Art Vincent Aird Art Direction
Camera Jonathan Taylor Second Unit Director of Photography
Art Mathieu Giguère Art Direction
Lighting Michael Marzovilla Gaffer
Production Kurt Williams Co-Producer
Camera Robert Mattigetz Camera Operator
Directing Lorette Leblanc Script Supervisor
Directing Nathalie Paquette Script Supervisor
Lighting Emilie Paquet Lighting Technician
Camera Julie Garceau Digital Imaging Technician
Production Daniel Auclair Production Manager
Directing Barbara Abelar Script Supervisor
Production Samantha Ellison Associate Producer
Camera Geoffroy Beauchemin Camera Operator
Visual Effects Hugo Léveillé Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Phil Brennan Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Veronique Meunier Art Direction
Sound Randy Torres Sound Designer
Visual Effects Jonathan Piche-Delorme Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Alain Masse Key Grip
Production Justin Haut Production Supervisor
Lighting Jonathan Barbeau Lighting Technician
Lighting Henri Normand Lighting Technician
Camera Patrick Lima Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Michael Langford Animation Supervisor
Crew Brent Radford Armorer
Art Sandra Nieuwenhuijsen Art Direction
Visual Effects Wesley Chandler Animation Supervisor
Directing Dr Bhanu Pratap Singh Assistant Director
Art Cyrille Chatelain Set Decoration
Crew Chris Dowell Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Zachary Tucker Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Jamie Pimentel Lighting Technician
Lighting Eric Lefèbvre Electrician
Art Loic Zimmermann Art Direction
Writing Dave Cockrum Story
Lighting Michael Saintsbury Electrician
Camera David Dinel Key Grip
Camera Stephen Wells Dolly Grip
Camera Chris Baxter Dolly Grip
Art Pierre Antoine Rousse Set Decoration
Art Eve Boulonne Set Decoration
Lighting Andre-Pierre Lampron Best Boy Electric
Lighting Simon Fraser Lighting Technician
Lighting Decoster Nicolas Lighting Technician
Lighting Jean-Philippe Therrien Lighting Technician
Lighting Jean-Nicolas Barron Lighting Technician
Lighting Guillaume Vidal Rigging Grip

keyboard_arrow_up